• Mon / 23 May 2016 / 12:33
  • Category: Culture and Art
  • News Code: 95030301231
  • Journalist : 71113

Winners of 5th Green int’l fest announced

جشنواره فیلم سبز

TEHRAN (ISNA)- Winners of different competitive sections of National, International, and Fine Arts of 5th Green International Film Festival were introduced and the Golden Deer alongside Honor Diploma, cash prize and gold coin were dedicated to them.

The closing ceremony of 5th Green International Film Festival was started with the speech of Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad-Javad Zarif, Head of Iran Environment Organization Masoumeh Ebtekar with presence of Iranian famous miniaturist Master Mahmoud Farshchian also numerous cinema and TV artists, Iranian and international directors and environmental activists in Asemaan culture-house.

"We should accept that the future of all of us in this planet is joint to each other; destroying the environment is a public danger and supporting the environment needs the public cooperation too. I shake all the hands of the artists who are active in making this future and I'm grateful of them,” Zarif said in the ceremony.

“During last week we heard many about water crisis and earth and forest destroying also animal killings and extinction specious and… in workshops, and films but we didn’t hear any words about human environment that its subjects are human relationship and its importance is the same as environment for us,” said Farhad Tohidi, Director of the Festival.

Ebtekar, for her part, expressed satisfaction over holding the Green Film Festival after a 10-year hiatus and said, “During the festival we tried to appreciate the environment from the art window and reminding the situation of human and his responsibility also use all of our equipment and art for sublimation of the future of human being and the planet. “

The international section jury board of the 5th Green International Film Festival including Nicolay Nyman from Germany, Antwan Haddad from France, Teresa Camus Guerero from Mexico, Ahmad Zabeti Jahromi and Alireza Shojanouri from Iran announced the winners.

Feature Short Film:

Golden Deer and 3000 $ for Best Feature Short Film went to “Kouzmak” from Iran produced by “Jafar Shakouri” and “Alireza Salmanpour” and “Younes Tarrahi”.

Golden Deer and 2000 $ for Best Directing of Feature Short Film went to “Alireza Salmanpour” and “Younes Tarrahi” for “Kouzmak” from Iran.

Full-Length Documentaries

Golden Deer and 5000 $ for Best Full-Length Documentary went to “Matricide” produced by “Mohamad Shakibania” from Iran.

Golden Deer and 4000 $ for Best directing went to “Hojjat Tarrahi” for “Life in Khour Mousa” from Iran.

Short Documentaries:

Golden Deer and 3000 $ for Best Short Documentary went to “The Orchard Keepers” directed by “Bryony Dunne” and produced by “Bryony Dunne” and “Julien Eshmideh” from France.

Golden Deer and 3000 $ for Best Directing Short Documentary went to “Alireza Dehghan” for “Owsiah” from Iran.

In this section, Honor Diploma and 3000 $ of Jury Board for Best Research went to “COWSPIRACY: The Sustainability Secret” to “Kip Anderson” and “Kegan Kohen” from USA.

Animations:

Golden Deer and 3000 $ for Best Animation went to “Suddenly The Wind Blows” produced by “Edris Samani” from Iran. Also IRIB MAhabad Office received the award from the festival.

Golden Deer and 2000 $ for Best Directing Animation went to “Simone Giampaulo” for “Hope; Espero” from England.

Also the Honor Diploma and 3000$ Special Jury Award for best achievement in animation went to “The Farmer and Robot” directed by “Abdollah Ali Morad” from Iran.

Honor Diploma and 2000$ Special Jury Award for “Water Omega” from Germany and Namibia directed by “Sara Sandring” and “Oshosheni Hiveloa”

In the other part of the closing ceremony, the winners of National Cinema Section in animation, documentary and feature films were introduced. The jury board was Marziyeh Boroumand, Aida Panahandeh, Esmaeel Kahrom, Shahbeddin Adel, Azizollah Haji Mashhadi, Vahid Nasirian, and Mohsen Amir Yousefi.

Best Animation:

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 40 million Rls. For Best Directing Animation went to “Edris Samani” for “Suddenly the Wind Blows”

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 50 million Rls. For Best Animation went to “Mehdi Aghajani” for “Insan”

Best Short Documentary Directing:

With honoring of directing of “Norowz in Neor” directed by “Abdollah Azizi” the Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 50 million Rls. For Best directing Short Documentary went to “Mohammad Ali Rakhshani” for “Mokan”

The jury board appreciated “Winter, Love and Some other Laws” produced by “Yasser Khayyer”, Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 60 million Rls. Dedicated to “Owsia” produced by “Alireza Dehghan”

Best Full-Length Documentary Directing:

With honoring of directing of “Iran the Western South” directed by “Mohammadreza Fartousi” the Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 70 million Rls. For Best directing Full-Length Documentary went to “Komayl Sohani” for “Matricide”

Best Full-Length Documentary

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 80 million Rls. For Full-Length Documentary “Under the Shelter of Oak” went to “Mehdi Nour Mohammadi

Best Research in Short/Long Documentary:

Honor Diploma and 40 million Rls. For Best Research in Short/Long Documentary dedicated from the jury board to “Pezhman Mazaheripour” to “Crimson Dust”

Best Technical Achievements in Short/Long Documentary:

In Best Technical Achievements in Short/Long Documentary, the jury board dedicated Honor Diploma and 40 million Rls. For cinematography “Life in Khour Mousa” to “Hojjat Taheri” and “Abdolkhalegh Taheri”

Best Directing of Short Feature Film:

Jury Board dedicated Honor Diploma and 50 million Rls. For “Bahram Haj Abollo” and “Bahman Haj Abollo” for “Unclean”

Best Short Feature Film:

Jury Board dedicated Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 60 million Rls. To “Sina Baradaran Ahangari” For “Unclean”

Best Script:

With appreciation of the Jury Board from two ideas of two short films “Frequent” and “Garbage” in feature section, no short/long script was merit to receive the award.

Best Film and Best Directing Full-Length Feature:

Jury Board didn’t dedicated the award for the best film in this section.

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and 70 million Rls. for directing “Gomayji” to “Majid Esmaeeli Parsa”

In Best Film Section, the Jury Board didn’t dedicated the award for the best film in this section.

In another part of the ceremony winners of Fine Arts section were announced by the jury board Afshin Bakhtiar, Taha Behbahani, Kambiz Derambakhsh, Amir Abedi, Hossein Majoubi and Saed Meshki.

Graphics Section Winners:

1st Place: Fatemeh Tamehri for “Water for All” from Yazd

2nd Place: Mohammad Afshar for “Your Visit; Our Heart” (Air Pollution” from Isfahan

3rd Place: Elnaz Latif for “Water Is Life” from Yazd

Conceptual Arts Section Winners:

1st Place: Vahid Amin for “Spring and Sepa” from Tehran

2nd Place: Aran Ebrahimi for “Lost Potential” from Tehran

3rd Place: Golnaz Lavasani for “My Portion from the Sky” from Tehran

Photo Section Winners:

1st Place: Alireza Moslemzadeh for “Saba” from Mazandaran

2nd Place: Rouzbeh Fakouri from Khouzastan

3rd Place: Asghar Besharati for “Attempt” from Hormozgan

Cartoon Section Winners:

1st Place: Ehsan Ganji for “” from Kohkilouyeh and Bouyer Ahmad

2nd Place: Tayebeh Khalili Mehr for “Water Shortage” from Kermanshah

3rd Place: Mohammad Ali Khalaji for “Water Crisis” from Tehran

Painting Section Winners:

1st Place: Hediyh Javani Jam from Tehran

2nd Place: Mohebat Khodayi for “Am I a Human?” from Tehran

3rd Place: Azadeh Barfrou for “Waiting/Expectation” from Tehran

Sculpture Section Winners:

1st Place: Elham Fallahi from Tehran

2nd Place: Nazak Pour Soltani for “Return to the Nature” from Tehran

3rd Place: “Ramin Jamshidi” from Tehran

Best Provinces of Green International Film Festival:

Mazdak Mir Ramezani the Executive Deputy of Green International Film Festival said: “Many of provinces welcomed the Green International Film Festival but Western Azerbaijan, Boushehr, Fars, Hormozgan, Gilan, Kohkilouyeh and Boyer Ahmad, and Kerman were the best ones in supporting the festival.

With directing of “Farhad Tohidi”, the Iranian acclaimed scriptwriter and member of directors’ board of Khaneh Cinema (House of Iranian Cinema) also with sponsoring Environment Organization , 5th Green International Film Festival was held in Iran alongside presence of directors from different countries in six competitive sections including “Full-Length Feature +50 min.”, “Short Films _30 min.”, “Full-Length Documentary 30 min,”, “Documentaries _ 30 min.”, “Animation”, and competition of “Public Works”, “Fine Arts” competitive section in visual arts like photo, cartoon, painting, graphics, illustration, sculpture, conceptual arts, also side sections including; holding special workshops on environment including photography, graphics, painting, sculpture and holding exhibition will be held in “Felestin” theatre and Saba Artistic-Cultural Center in Tehran, simultaneous in other Iran’s cities during 13th to 20th May 1016.

For further information, please visit our website: www.iigff.com

End Item

Comments

You are replying to: .